Personal Data Protection Policy

One of our company’s main priorities is the protection of your personal data, which it processes in strict compliance with applicable legislation on the Protection of Personal Data.

We urge you to read carefully this personal data protection policy to be adequately informed on the type of personal data we process.

1. General information and controller

The company “Gelasakis Shipping, Tourist, Hotel SA”, with head offices at 6 Aristeidou Street, PC 18531 Piraeus, TIN 997570880 (Tax Office: FAE of PIRAEUS), as legally represented (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), is the controller responsible for the collection, retention and general processing of the personal data of users, as such data are collected and retained through this website as well as the social media sites linked to our website.

2. Which personal data are collected and how

We collect and process your personal data as follows:

- Information when contacting us.

If you visit our website and have a question or comment, you can submit it to our Company by completing the contact form available on our website. You will asked to provide your e-mail address as well as information concerning your request, question or comment. We will only use this information to reply to your question or comment. We will record your requests, questions and comments and our respective responses and any other actions for the management of your request / communication. All information shall be kept for 36 months  after your question or complaint has been settled or the case has been closed.

- Information for the maintenance and optimization of our website

Your personal data shall also be used for the maintenance and analysis of our website, in order to resolve performance issues, improve availability and user’s experience. We record every use of our website. Using your personal data for these purposes is necessary in the context of our legitimate interests and information is retained for a maximum period of 24 months. Records of the use of the website shall be deleted within 24 months

-Information when you send us your CV

When you submit your CV via our website, we collect and process your personal data contained therein (name, address, contact details, information about your education and professional experience). We collect this data directly from you. We may collect your personal data from third parties of your choice (letters of recommendation from previous employers/professors) only with your consent. The retention time of your personal data submitted by your CV is 24 months.

3. Processing purposes

a. Support of information systems/improvement of services provided: We use your personal data in order to detect problems in the server and ensure the proper functioning of our website. The Company uses the personal data of users, collected by it through the website, in order to offer new services through the website or improve the services already provided.

Legal basis of processing: The legitimate interest of the Company to ensure smooth operation of its website and to improve the services provided by it.

b. Compliance with our legal obligations: When we receive respective orders from courts or public authorities, we may process your personal data in order to respond to such requests.

Legal basis of processing: Compliance with our legal obligations.

c. Legal protection of the company: Ensure application of the terms of use of our website and protection of our legal rights.

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests of the Company.

d. Responding to your request, question or comment: We make every effort to respond to your request, question or comment, submitted on your own initiative via the contact form.

Legal basis of processing: Your consent.

e. Evaluation of possibility of recruitment by our Company: Specifically, we shall process your skills, qualifications, professional experience to evaluate the possibility of your recruitment, while we shall use your contact details to invite you to an interview or to inform you about employment opportunities in our Company.

Legal basis of processing: Your consent

We inform you that when the legal basis for processing your data is your consent (cases d and e), you have the right to withdraw it at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing such data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

4.Cookies

Cookies are small text files that contain small amounts of information, which are downloaded and can be stored on your user device, e.g. your computer, smartphone or tablet.  To see more information about the cookies we use and how we use them, refer to the separate Cookies Policy.

5. Right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing and right to data portability

You have the right to request the review of your personal data processed by us or on our behalf. You have the right to rectify, erase or restrict the processing (as appropriate) of your personal data. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via email at [email protected] and submitting a respective request.

Please note that requests that do not meet the requirements set by the applicable legislation or the Company’s guidelines may be required to be re-drafted or may be rejected and that certain personal data may be exempted from such requests for access, rectification and erasure, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and other laws and regulations. You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and, in certain cases, we shall transmit your data to another controller, if this is technically feasible.

6. Right to object

You also have the right, in certain cases, to request from us to stop processing your personal data, but if there are compelling legal reasons, we shall continue to process your personal data. In any case, you have the right to object to the use of your personal data by us for the purposes of direct marketing, including profiling, and if you do so, we shall satisfy your request.

In case you have given to us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing such data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Requests regarding the exercise of the above rights can be sent to the Data Protection Officer ("DPO") of the Company at [email protected] You can also lodge complaints with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority regarding the exercise of your rights (www.dpa.gr). According to the Authority’s website, complainants must first submit their complaint to the Controller or Data Protection Officer (DPO).

7. Data retention

Personal data of users are retained only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such data were collected, in full compliance with applicable legislation. When the purpose of processing your personal data is completed, they shall be deleted. The specific data retention periods for each relevant processing purpose are given above.

8. How and with whom we share your personal data (recipients of personal data)

We may need to share your personal data with third parties to help us provide you with services and products and to manage our website. Such third parties are:

• shared information systems within the group;

• service providers, when required, for the provision of service to us and for the provision of data analysis services (e.g. website hosting, website technical support);

• service providers to help us organize campaigns and promotions;

• in case Gelasakis SA sells to third parties all or part of the assets or shares of a company of the group, to which personal data have been transmitted, your personal data may be provided to such third parties.

In such cases, where the Company, as the controller, transfers your data to third party processors, on the one hand, the Company itself shall determine the individual details of the processing (manner, means, retention period, etc.) and, on the other hand, shall sign a special contract with the processors in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework, that appropriate measures are taken to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data and that every natural person can freely and without obstructions exercise its rights.  

Such third parties may have their registered office in the European Union or in other countries of the European Economic Area or in other parts of the world. When we store personal data outside the EEA, we ensure an adequate level of protection of the transferred data. If we are going to transfer your personal data to a third country, i.e. to a country outside the EEA or to an international organization, you shall be informed prior to their transmission, in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 par. 1 f of GDPR.

Finally, we may need to provide personal data to law enforcement agencies in order to comply with a legal obligation or court order.

9. Data security

The Company assures the users that it takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security of their personal data, for ensuring confidentiality of their processing and protection against accidental or unlawful destruction/loss/alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of unlawful processing.

Although every effort is made to protect personal data, the Company cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted through its website, as the transmission of information via the Internet can never be completely secure.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the personal data protection practices, content and security of other websites that are not governed by this Personal Data Protection Policy and we therefore advise you to always carefully study the personal data protection policies in such websites. In addition, if you choose to share information from the website via social media, we advise you to read carefully the personal data protection policies of social media.

11. Applicable Law

Any dispute arising from the use of this website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Greek Courts.

12. Amendments

This Personal Data Protection Policy has been drafted pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679/EU. In case of an update, all changes shall be posted on this website and shall bear a revision date.

13. Data Protection Officer

You can contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer for any issues relating to the processing of your personal data at: [email protected]m